Meet our Awardees

 

UNWTO Award in Public Policy and Governance

YEAR AWARDEES
14th Edition (2017)

Winner

Tourism training talent (TTT), Turismo de Portugal, Portugal

1st Runner-up

2nd Runner-up

13th Edition (2016)

Winner

Strategies for development of sustainable tourism in Guanajuato, Guanajuato Ministry of Tourism, Mexico

1st Runner-up

Social progress index in tourism destinations in Costa Rica, Instituto Costarricense de Turismo, Costa Rica

2nd Runner-up

Invat.Tur, Valencia Region Tourism Board, Spain

Innovative use of e-tourism - Egypt´s strategy 2020, Advisory Council of the Tourism Ministry, Egypt

12th Edition (2015)

Winner

Re-Inventing The Government in Tourism - Pemkab Banyuwangi (Indonesia)

1st Runner-up

2nd Runner-up

Green Certifications Programme - Puerto Rico Tourism Company (Puerto Rico)
Responsible Tourism and Crime Free in Medellín - Alcaldía de Medellín (Colombia)

11th Edition (2014)

Winner

Domestic Tourism Promotion Initiative “Y tú, qué planes?”

1st Runner-up

The Use of Open Innovation in Co-Creating Vienna’s Tourism Strategy 2020, Vienna Tourist Board (Austria)

2nd Runner-up

Fragrances and Tastes of Lošinj, Mali Lošinj Tourist Board (Croatia)

10th Edition (2013)

Winner:
Responsible Tourism Project at Kumarakom, Department of Tourism, Government of Kerala, India

Runners up:
Interactive System of Tourist Information, Office of the Marshal of the Pomorskie Voivodeship, Poland
Kwita Izina, Rwanda Development Board, Rwanda

9th Edition (2012)

Winner
Ministry of Malaysia – Malaysia Homestay Experience Program

Runners up
Tourism Flanders – Holiday Participation Center
Municipality of Tuzla - Valorization of natural heritage - Panonian Salt Lakes in Tuzla

8th Edition (2011)

ChinaTourist Satisfaction Index - China Tourism Academy (China)


Development of the ‘Ruta Moche’ as a Tourism Destination – Ministry of Foreign Trade and Tourism (Peru)


Environmental Certificate "Friend of the Environment Establishment” - Madeira Regional Secretariat for Tourism and Transport (Portugal)

7th Edition (2009)

Winner

Open Governance in the Portuguese Tourism Administration, Tourism of Portugal, IP (Portugal)

Special Jury Award

Sensitization of Academic Tourism Culture: “Costa Rica: Adventure”, Costa Rican Institute ofTourism (Costa Rica) 
Action Plan for the recovery of its Tourism Industry in Light of the Global Economic Crisis, Ministry of Tourism and Sports (Thailand)
Bank of Tourism Potentials in Slovenia, The Slovenian Tourist Board (Slovenia)

6th Edition (2008)

Winner

Tourism Governance in Valencia, Valencia Tourism Bureau (Spain)

Special Jury Award

5th Edition (2007)

Winner

Information and Knowledge Management Program, Tourism KwaZulu Natal (South Africa)

Special Jury Award

4th Edition (2006) Black Stone Valley Council (USA)

 

UNWTO Award in Enterprises

YEAR AWARDEES
14th Edition (2017)

Winner

Conservation and Livelihoods: Community managed Ecotourism at Mangalajodi,  Mangalajodi Ecotourism trust, India

1st Runner-up
Community and Resilience: two villages tackle depopulation, Valle dei Cavalieri, Italy
Three-Pillar Innovation Initiative, Balesin Island Club, Philippines

2nd Runner-up
Great Plains Conservation: Conserving and Expanding Natural Habitats, Great Plains Conservation and the Great Plains Conservation Foundation, Botswana and Kenya

13th Edition (2016)

Winner

Adding Color to lives, Carlson Rezidor Hotel Group, Belgium

1st Runner-up

Ecobnb: The community of sustainable tourism, Ecobnb, Italy   

12th Edition (2015)

Winner

Treetop Walking Path - ANYKŠČIAI Regional Park Direction (Lithuania)

1st Runners-up:
Bali Beach Clean-up - Garuda Indonesia  (Indonesia)
World´s First 100% Electric Tour Bus - Switzerland Explorer Tours (Switzerland)

2nd Runners-up:
First Professional Experience Project -  Melia Hotels International (Spain)
Plentifulness Project - Projeto Fartura (Brazil)

11th Edition (2014)

Winner

Isoitok Camp Manyara

1st Runner-up

Routes the Coffee Cultural Landscape, Chamber of Commerce in Armenia, Quindío (Colombia)

2nd Runner-up

Inspira Santa Marta Hotel, Hotel Santa Marta S.A. (Portugal)

10th Edition (2013)

Winner:
Arromanches 1944, Biplan, France

Runners up:
International Quality Brand for Hospitality for All, Village for All, Italy
Hotel ICON Ltd, ICON Hotel, Hong Kong SAR, China
Talasoplaya Spa Project, Fundación Aqua Maris y Summum Design Global Projects, Spain

9th Edition (2012)

Winner:
Experiencias Xcaret – Conservación y difusión del Patrimonio Natural y Cultural de Quintana Roo.

Runners up:
Loisium Hotel – Wine World and Wine & Spa Resorts
University of Aruba – Chanita ta di fiesta
Melià Hotels International – Calviá Beach Resort

8th Edition (2011) The Artemisa project: transforming organic waste into biofuel for more sustainable tourism – Ingelia (Spain)
Mayakoba Tourism Resort Mexico: sustainable and responsible tourism development - OHL Desarrollos (Mexico)
TravelSat Competitive Index: global survey benchmarking international tourists’ satisfaction and trip quality – TCI Research (Tourism Competitive Intelligence) (Belgium)
7th Edition (2009)

Winner

Club Hotel Riu Karamboa - Tourism Development of a New Destination, Riu Hotels & Resorts (Cape Verde)

Special Jury Award
TourMIS- A Marketing Information System for the Tourism Industry, Modul University Vienna (Austria)
LegalACAV, Catalan Association of Travel Agencies (Spain)

6th Edition (2008)

Winner

Intelligent Leisure Solutions and Discover Travel Group, Intelligent Leisure Solutions and Discover Travel Group (Brazil)

Special Jury Award
Culinary Heritage Exchange for Tourism Development, JSC Gero Serviso Garantija, Restaurant Verkiai (Lithuania)

5th Edition (2007) Promoter of E-commerce in the Tourism Industry, SEGITTUR (Spain)
4th Edition (2006) Accord (France)

 

UNWTO Award in Non-Governmental Organization

YEAR AWARDEES
14th Edition (2017)

Winner

Connecting community, local friends, and visitors to a unique experience and happiness, Triponyu.com, Indonesia

1st Runner-up
Strengthening Community Tourism in the Sierra Gorda, Grupo Ecologico Sierra Gorda, Mexico

2nd Runners-up
Educating and empowering local communities for sustainable tourism futures, The Sumba Hospitality Foundation, Indonesia
IT.A.CÀ – Migrants and Travelers, Festival of Responsible Tourism, Associazione YODA, Italy

13th Edition (2016)

Winner

Govardhan Eco Village - Eco Tourism as a Catalyst for Rural Development, Govardhan Eco Village, India    

1st Runner-up

Culture heritage: Tools for sustainability of a World Heritage Site, Petra National Trust, Jordan 

2nd Runner-up

A Sustainable Tourism Supply Chain, Fundación Tropicalia, Dominican Republic

12th Edition (2015)

Winner

Sisterhood of Survivors (SOS) Programme - Samrakshak Samuha Nepal (SASANE) - Nepal

1st Runner-up:
Coral Reef Reborn - Yayasan Karang Lestari (Indonesia)

2nd Runners-up:
The Childsafe Movement - Friends-International (Cambodia)
Children in the Wilderness - South Africa

11th Edition (2014)

Winner

Visit Amsterdam, See Holland, Amsterdam Marketing (The Netherlands) 

1st Runners-up

Conserving Wildlife and Empowering Communities in Namibia, World Wildlife Fund for Nature (Namibia)

Taste of Fethiye, The Travel Foundation (Turkey)

2nd Runner-up

Promotion of Local Culture in the Sundarbans Impact Zone in Bangladesh through Cultural Ecotourism and Entrepreneurship, Relief International – UK (Bangladesh)

10th Edition (2013)

Winners:

From Charity to Social Entrepreneurship, Borneo Ecotourism Solutions and Technologies Society, Malaysia

Runners up:

Alqueva Dark Sky Programme, Genuineland – Village Tourism & Alentejo Network of Village Tourism, Portugal
Big Blog Exchange: Changing the World Using the Power of Blogs, Hostelling International, International Youth Hostel Federation, United Kingdom

9th Edition (2012)

Winners:
Instituto Marca Brasil – Experience Tour Project
Nature Friends International – Landscape of the year

Runners up:

Asociación de hoteles de turismo de la Repúblicas Argentina – Sustainable Hospitality Program
Zeitz Foundation – Long Run Destinations

8th Edition (2011) Connecting People with the Environment, W James Whyte Island Reserve: tourists volunteering to protect biodiversity - Conservation Volunteers (Australia)
Development of Accessible Tourism in Slovenia (PREMIKI): accessible tourism for those with special needs - SENT Slovenian Association for Mental Health (Slovenia)
La route accessible (The Accessible Road): an informative travel tool designed to promote accessible tourism in Quebec, Canada  - KÉROUL (Canada)
7th Edition (2009)

Winner

Greenways and the Tourism Passport in Spain, Foundation of the Spanish Railroads (Spain)

Special Jury Award
Bridge IT Bridging the Gap between Local People and Global Tourism Business, BIRD Biodiversity Research and Development Center (Nepal)
Creating Destination Partnerships for Sustainable Tourism, The Travel Foundation (United Kingdom)

6th Edition (2008)

Winner

Sustainable Management Model for Tourism Destinations, Business Foundation European Community (Chile)

Special Jury Award
Official Classification Programme for Tourist Accomodation, Québec Tourism Industry Corporation (Canada)

5th Edition (2007)

Winner

European Network of Village Tourism, Évora Tourism Region (Portugal)

Special Jury Award

The Wine Culture, Dinastía Vivanco Foundation (Spain)

 

UNWTO Award in Research and Technology (discontinued from 2018 onwards)

YEAR AWARDEES
14th Edition (2017)

Winner

Smart Tourism System (STS), SEGITTUR, Spain

1st Runner-up

Building Planning and Design Standard (BPDS), EarthCheck, Australia

2nd Runner-up

eVisitor - Croatian national tourist information system, Croatian National Tourism Board, Croatia

13th Edition (2016)

Winner

Carmacal carbon calculator for travel packages, Dutch Association of Travel Agents and Tour Operators (ANVR), The Netherlands

1st Runner-up

Tourism 4.0, Turismo de Portugal IP, Portugal

2nd Runner-up

Encyclopedia of tourism, Ulysses Foundation, Spain

12th Edition (2015)

Winner

Itaipu Touristic Complex - FUNDAÇÃO Parque Tecnológico Itaipu (Brazil)

1st Runners-up:
Korea Medical Tourism Online Platform - Korea Tourism Organization (Korea)
Mobile Application Bike Rijeka - Rijeka Tourist Board  (Croatia)

11th Edition (2014)

Winner

Visit Europe iPad App, European Travel Commission


1st Runner-up

Key Figures : Amsterdam as a Convention Destination, Amsterdam Marketing (The Netherlands)


2nd Runners-ups

Building a Community of Conscious Globetrotter Making a Positive Impact through Ethical and Responsible Tourism, Freeedom – Explore Experience Empower (Australia)
China Tourism Economy Monitoring and Early Warning System, China Tourism Academy (China)

10th Edition (2013)

Winner:
3D AR Virtual Portal – Juraj Dalmatinac, DSP Studio & Momentum Studio, Croatia

Runners up:
Smart Tourism Guide, Korea Tourism Organization, Republic of Korea
V4AInside, Village for All srl, Italy

9th Edition (2012)

Winners:
Instituto de biomecánica de Valencia – TurAcces/IBV

Runners up:
Amadeus IT – Amadeus Agent Track
National Tourism Organization of Serbia – Strawberry Energy Concept

 

UNWTO Ethics Award 

YEAR WINNERS
14th Edition (2017) Europa Mundo Vacaciones
13th Edition (2016) ILUNION HOTELS
 

 

UNWTO Ulysses Prize for Excellence in the Creation and Dissemination of Knowledge

YEAR WINNERS
14th Edition (2017) Mrs. Valene L. Smith, Professor Emeritus and Research Professor at the California State University, Chico, California, United States of America.
13th Edition (2016)  Mr. Geoffrey Wall
12th Edition (2015) Dr. Richard Butler
11th Edition (2014) Professor Eduardo Fayos-Solà
10th Edition (2013) Dr.Tej Vir Singh
9th Edition (2012) Professor Erik Cohen, the George S. Wise Professor Emeritus of Sociology at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem
8th Edition (2011) Professor Kaye Chon, Dean and Chair Professor of the School of Hotel and Tourism Management at the Hong Kong Polytechnic University
7th Edition (2009) Professor Chris Cooper, Oxford Brookes University
6th Edition (2008) Professor Pauline Sheldon, University of Hawaii’s School of Travel Industry Management
5th Edition (2007) Professor Bernard Morucci, University of Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne
4th Edition (2006) Professor David Airey, University of Surrey
3rd Edition (2005) Professor Jafar Jafari, University of Wisconsin- Stout
2nd Edition (2004) Professor J.R. Brent Ritchie, University of Calgary
1st Edition (2003) Professor Donald Hawkins, George Washington University

 

UNWTO Lifetime Achievement Award

YEAR WINNERS
13th Edition (2016) Mr. and Mrs. Wheeler
12th Edition (2015) Mr. Arthur Haulot
10th Edition (2013) Mr. Richard Quest
9th Edition (2012)

Mr. Shao Qiwei (Public Sector)

Mr. Gabriel Escarrer (Private Sector)

 

Pictures and Videos of the UNWTO Awards

YEAR LINKS
14th Edition (2017)

Pictures of the Forum

Pictures of the Ceremony

Video of the Ceremony

Video "I Commit to Sustainable Tourism"

13th Edition (2016)

Pictures of the Forum

Pictures of the Ceremony

12th Edition (2015)

Pictures of the Forum

Pictures of the Ceremony

Video of the Forum

11th Edition (2014)

Pictures of the Ceremony

10th Edition (2013)

Pictures of the Forum

Pictures of the Ceremony